INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy provides information on how H.I.S. New Zealand Limited (Trading as Travel Japan by H.I.S.) manages and protects personal information collected. It also explains how you may request to access and correct your personal information and complain about a breach of your privacy. We recommend that you review this policy regularly as we may amend it from time to time.

Travel Japan by H.I.S. realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 1993.

PERSONAL & SENSITIVE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW?

 'Personal Information' is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

 We collect personal and sensitive information about you, whether it be directly from you, or others who are making a booking on your behalf, that is relevant to your travel arrangements and in the course of providing a product or service and/or when you have other dealings with us.

Details we may collect can include, apart from sensitive information, can include, your name, gender, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit and debit card number and expiry date or other payment data, language preference, nationality, passport, visa or other government-issued identification data, membership or loyalty program data, and details of your flight, hotel and car bookings and other travel details. Your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, complete an online registration form, visit our properties or use on-property services, provide information to complete a booking or subscribe to a service provided by us.

We may also collect information about you in order for you to register as a member to receive email communications (newsletters & marketing emails), participate in a survey or promotion, receive an invitation to a seminar or event, ask a question or initiate a transaction on our website, over the phone or a mobile application.

We may collect other data that generally do not reveal your specific identify or do not directly relate to an individual. To the extent these other data reveal your specific identity or relate to an individual, we will treat these other data as personal data. Other data include browser and device data, App usage data, data collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies.

 USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us; which may include:

Providing you with travel products and services; consider your request for a product or service; provide you with information about other products and services that may be of interest to you including information about our business partners' products and services.  Assist in arrangements and reservations with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the provision of a product or service; collect and process payments, though us or a third party.

 Also, analyse how our products and services (including any websites) are used; personalise the service or communication we provide to you, tailor your experience on our website or other websites to your interests and make more appropriate travel recommendations; and investigate, detect and protect us and other third parties against, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activities.

 WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 Our goal is to provide you with the highest level of hospitality and services, and to do so, your Personal information may need to be shared with external service providers engaged by Travel Japan by H.I.S. in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm. 

Examples includes, digital marketing agencies who assist in managing Travel Japan by H.I.S.'s servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks. As well as suppliers of products or services which you have selected (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers); third party travel service providers who assist in fulfilling the booking you have made.

The third parties we disclose your personal information to (our suppliers, travel service providers, website managers, cloud infrastructure and data centre providers) may be located overseas. We will only disclose your personal information to these overseas entities in connection with facilitation of your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf.

In these circumstances, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply it; government authorities in the event of an accident, disaster or emergency; and others where we are authorised or required by law to do so, in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 1993.

We use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect your personal data. However, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information; however, we may refuse access in certain situations. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let us know and in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information; which we will need to verify your identity before giving you access or prior to changes details.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Travel Japan by H.I.S. is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper based facilities and other records. We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems. We use a combination of security measures to prevent the unauthorised access of our servers and regularly review our security policies. Please note we will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

The payment pages on this website are encrypted using the internationally accepted security system SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to encrypt all credit card payments over the web. This means that the information from these pages are sent back to our server in a secure fashion and adequately protected against known interception schemes.

MARKETING AND PRIVACY

Serving customers well is very important to us. As part of this service, we may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or exciting products or services and special offers that may be of interest to you, including information about our business partners' products and services.

Opting-Out

You may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by completing our Online Enquiry Form. Upon receiving such a request, Travel Japan by H.I.S. will remove your contact details from our distribution lists as soon as reasonably practicable.

COOKIES, PIXEL TAGS AND GEO-LOCATION INFORMATION

When you access our website, we may place cookies, pixels or other code on your computer to collect information about your usage of our website and information about the device you are using to access our website (Session Data). We use Session Data to help us recognise you when you visit our website again and better understand how our website is navigated to and used, so we can improve our website content and ease of use, personalise and improve your individual viewing experiences on our website and provide information that may be of interest to you. We may use service providers to collect Session Data on our behalf. Unless you specifically inform us of your identity (e.g., by registering with us or making a booking through us), we will not know who you are. A cookie is a small file on your computer which contains information that will enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website.

If you do not wish to use a cookie, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. You may opt-out of certain Session Data being collected while you are using a mobile device by clicking here. We also use pixel tags to monitor the open rate of our communications. This helps us understand the effectiveness of communications we send. We do not use this information for any other purpose.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

When you visit certain sections of our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to our website and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. Website visitors who do not want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

LINKS AND SOCIAL PLUG-INS

When you click on a third party's link from our website, or from an ad for a third party served by one of our service providers, you will enter that third party’s site, over which we have no control. We are not responsible for third party sites. You should carefully review the privacy statements of any other sites you visit, because those privacy statements will apply to your visit to such other sites and may be very different from this Privacy Policy.

Our website includes social plug-ins, such as the Facebook or Instagram button, and gives you the option to post information about your activities on our Site to your social media accounts. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social plug-ins are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

MONITORING AND CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may from time to time monitor and review any information transmitted or received through our website, or through telephone or e-mail communications, for quality assurance and other purposes. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice.  We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. Your use of the services following these changes means that you accept the revised privacy policy.